Breakfast/ Vegan Guides

Are Cheerios Vegan – Everything You Need To Know

Are Cheerios Vegan - Everything You Need To Know! Are cheerios vegan or not? That is what we will find out in this article.

Are Cheerios Vegan – Everything You Need To Know! Are cheerios vegan or not? That is what we will find out in this article. Cheerios are seriously popular and quite delicious I have to say. Not the healthiest breakfast out there, but man, they are addictive.
Cereals boomed way before the 2000s. and have since become a staple breakfast for many families.

Did you know, that the original target market was stay-at-home moms, not kids? Cereals were targeted at kids several years later.
Anyway, let’s get back to why we are here – whether cheerios are vegan or not.

Are Cheerios Vegan?

Are Cheerios Vegan - Everything You Need To Know

No, cheerios aren’t vegan. If you look at the ingredients of the original cheerios in Walmart:

You would probably think that’s vegan, right? But Houston, we’ve got a problem – and I will tell you why. It has Vitamin D3…Oh you didn’t know?
Vitamin D3 can be derived from an animal source such as sheep’s wool – which of course, isn’t vegan. Now, you can make Vitamin D3 vegan by deriving it from lichen a vegan-friendly source. However, nowhere in the package does it say that cheerios are vegan, which makes me think, these guys are using Vitamin D3 derived from animals.

Now, let’s take a look at some other Cheerios varieties:

Are Honey Nut Cheerios Vegan?

Are Honey Nut Cheerios Vegan?

Oh, darling – you didn’t know? Spoiler Alert: HONEY ISN’T VEGAN! I am not going to dig into the ingredients here, because straight away, I can tell you that Honey Nut Cheerios are not vegan just because, well, they have honey in ’em!

What About Chocolate Cheerios? Are Chocolate Cheerios Vegan?

Ahhh…I wish, I wish…but we’ve got a problem….again! The Vitamin D3 strikes again! Like why? It’s the last ingredient, whyyyy would you put it in there!!!

In all fairness though, looking at the ingredients, they look pretty bad. We got highly processed GMO corn syrup, we have got inflammatory sunflower oil… I mean, you know what, you can keep your chocolate cheerios, I don’t want ’em.

I found Vegan Cheerios!

Vegan Cheerios!

Oh yes, if you are as desperate as me, you will find something. And I did, although I had to look in other countries, that’s fine, I found a brand in the UK that is actually vegan! Check this out:
Multigrain Nestle Cheerios

Are vegan! Oh yes, so if you are a vegan, and you are desperate, order some of these and get them to the USA. or wherever you are from.

So, in the end, we did find some vegan cheerios. Unfortunately, unless the mightly Cheerios go out there and say that they use Vitamin D3 derived from plants, as vegans, we would need to stay away from cheerios, unfortunately.
However, if you like cereals, this isn’t the end. There are many, many other vegan cereals out there, let’s check some out!

Is There a Vegan Cereal?

Is There a Vegan Cereal?

Oh yes, there is. The good news is, some of them are actually pretty decent too. Let’s check them out:

1. Kashi Breakfast Cereal
2. Kashi GO Breakfast Cereal, Vegan Protein
3. BARBARA’S Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal
4. Annie’s Organic Cocoa Bunnies Breakfast Cereal

And the list goes on!

Now, let’s repeat what was discussed in this article and some FAQs:

1. Are Cheerios Vegan?

Unfortunately not, at least not in the USA, due to the fact that it contains Vitamin D3, which hasn’t been confirmed whether or not is derived from animals.

2. Are Honey Nut Cheerios Vegan

They are not, no, because they contain honey, honey is an animal product that isn’t vegan.|

3. Are Multigrain Cheerios Vegan

They are vegan in the UK, Nestle has got a brand that’s vegan, which is excellent.

4. Are Apple Cinnamon Cheerios Vegan

Unfortunately not, they contain Vitamin D3, which isn’t vegan.

5. Are Chocolate Cheerios Vegan

They are not vegan. They contain Vitamin D3, which is often derived from animals.

6. Are Pumpkin Spice Cheerios Vegan

Pumpkin spiced cheerios are not vegan.

7. Are Original Cheerios Vegan?

They are not, simply because unfortunately, they contain Vitamin D3.

8. Are Blueberry Cheerios Vegan

Nope, they are not vegan, they contain Vitamin D3.

9. Are Frosted Cheerios Vegan

They are not due to Vitamin D3 in their ingredients.

The Bottom Line:

So, this was my quick guide on Are Cheerios Vegan – everything you need to know. We found that unfortunately, the majority of cheerios are not vegan. However, there is hope, there is 1 that is vegan in the UK.
Saying that there are many other vegan bowls of cereal out there that you could eat, that are actually a lot better for you. Cheerios have pretty nasty ingredients in them such as; inflammatory sunflower oil and highly processed GMO corn syrup.

Really, you are much better off without cheerios in your diet.

SUBSCRIBE!
We promise not to spam you and only send you beautiful, tailored recipes, healthy tips and guides.
We respect your privacy.

I am the owner of Vegevega, and I am passionate about everything wellness and veganism. I have been in the wellness and veganism space for over 4 years now. It's my purpose to provide helpful guides to all my readers.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply