Vegan Guides

A Quick Guide On Are M&Ms Vegan

A Quick Guide On Are Mnms Vegan

A Quick Guide On Are M&Ms Vegan – everything you need to know.
Mnms is the type of treat you can have anywhere…at work, at the cinema, at home, literally at any time, anywhere.

Have you ever been to New York? Seen that huge building in Times Square with the MASSIVE M&M’s sign. Go inside, see all the M&Ms you could dream of, the flavors, the colors! Ah, it is a masterpiece. 

But, wait… are they vegan? Or are they yet another tasty treat that we just can’t have? 

Let’s break it down. To start, no. No, as a general rule, M&M’s are not vegan. But, I’m not just going to shout ‘No!’, it’s time to investigate! The only problem is, when you go vegan, a lot of things you used to love and eat, are no longer an option. One of these is mnms…are they vegan? Let’s find out!

Are M&Ms Vegan?

Unfortunately not. Mnms are not vegan because they contain milk (dairy) which is not vegan.  I know, it certainly sucks that you can’t eat mnms on a vegan diet…however, there is good news!
There are vegan alternatives to mnms. Mnms are basically milk chocolate-covered peanuts, so replicating them shouldn’t be too hard.

Forget about M&M’s being vegan for a moment. Twitter has been a genius for investigative foodies and M&Ms Twitter account has informed the world that not only are M&Ms not suitable for vegans, but they’re not suitable for vegetarians either! 

M&Ms use additives that are found in animal products, traces of these products might be found inside the chocolates. This is not actually listed on the packaging because it’s only in very small amounts. 

BUT IT’S STILL THERE!

Are Dark Chocolate M&Ms vegan?

Are Dark Chocolate M&Ms vegan?

Dark chocolate M&Ms aren’t vegan either, even though they are dark chocolate which is fine for most vegans, they still contain those pesky additives I mentioned earlier. If a vegetarian cannot have it, a vegan most certainly can’t!

Are Crispy M&M’s Vegetarian?

The same thing goes for Crispy M&M’s, crispy M&Ms contain additives from animal products as well. All M&Ms do. So, even these M&Ms are not suitable for vegetarians. 

You’d have thought that they would have found a way to at least make them vegetarian by now! 

Are Any M&Ms Dairy Free?

Sadly, there is no such thing as vegan m and ms. They just do not exist. All M&Ms contain animal product additives and milk-based ingredients. So, vegans, vegetarians, and the severe lactose intolerant are all unable to enjoy even a single M&M. 

Vegan Peanut M&Ms

Peanut M&Ms are also not vegan. Excuse me while I cry for a moment… 

Just like all other M&Ms, the peanut M&M’s contain the following:

  • Skimmed milk
  • Milk fat
  • Lactose
  • Artificial flavors
  • Natural flavors
  • Food coloring that is tested on animals.

Basically, M&Ms are as un-vegan as it gets. They use pretty much everything that we say no to, just short of meat, but then again, who knows what is in those natural flavors! 

M&M’s are a no-go.

Are There Vegan M&Ms?

There are no official vegan M&M’s, all M&Ms contain dairy, copious amounts of dairy as well as flavorings from an unknown source, and food coloring that we KNOW is tested on animals. 

M&M’s are simply not vegan. 

However, do not get super sad just yet, there are alternatives, which I will tell you about in a moment, but for now, just remember, M&Ms are not vegan. 

Even if someone tells you M&Ms are, they are, not if they are official, branded M&Ms. 

Vegan M&Ms Whole Foods

Okay, so, these are not technically  M&Ms but they kind of are, so bear with me. Whole foods sell something called ‘Unreal’ which is just like M&Ms, they look like M&Ms, they’re multicolored like M&Ms, but they have no animal products. 

These are crunchy, cruelty-free, dark chocolate crispy gems. 

This is about as close as you’re going to get to M&Ms that are vegan. Sold at whole foods, these ‘Unreal’ vegan M&Ms are delicious. 

M&Ms are made by the Mars company, which has never really been vegan friendly, UnReal however is a candy company that decided to make treats for vegans. 

They contain quinoa crisp with vegan dark chocolate and a tasty candy coating.

Are M And Ms Vegan?

M and Ms aren’t vegan, but there are plenty of alternatives for you, like UnReal. With the Mars company that makes M&Ms we aren’t surprised they aren’t vegan, and who wants to buy chocolate off a company so unfriendly to vegans. So, UnReal your chocolate purchases instead.

Vegan Chocolate M&Ms

There are many alternatives to branded M&Ms, though they are not called M&M’s due to copyright, there are vegan versions available that allow all of us to enjoy a crunchy, crispy ball of chocolaty goodness without doing any harm to an animal!

Vegan Alternatives To M&Ms

Vegan Alternatives To M&Ms

So, we already know about UnReal. If you want some vegan M&Ms you need to get yourself to wholefoods and get some UnReal M&Ms though, you can buy them on Amazon too! 

However, UnReal is not the only one to see a chance to step in where Mars was lacking. 

Little Secrets is another option. ‘Little Secrets’ dark chocolate pieces; are an epic alternative to M&M and are also available on Amazon.

If you want something a little different, that is like M&M’s but also refreshing, you can have Peppermint No-Nos. They are made with a crunchy coating made of candy with mint and vegan chocolate inside. Once again, you can also get these on Amazon

Peppermint No-Nos are made by No Whey foods, which also make Choco No-Nos, which are just like M&Ms, but they are vegan and are just like the peppermint version, but minus the mint!

YumEarth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy is also a vegan M&M alternative and a favorite one of mine.

The beauty of veganism, especially in today’s time, is that everything the meat-eaters can eat can easily be replicated and done in a vegan way. Having a cruelty-free, environment treat is so much better than a bag of mnms.

What Are Mnms Made Of?
A Quick Guide On Are Mnms Vegan

Mnms are made using peanuts. sugar shell and milk chocolate to coat the peanuts. It’s a very simple, yet so effective and addicting treat.
Thankfully, as mentioned above, there are vegan alternatives to mnms…after all, the most popular m&m brand is peanuts covered in chocolate – so it shouldn’t be too difficult to replicate. In fact, you can easily make them at home!

A Brief History Of Mnms:

M&Ms are a product of the USA, originating from New Jersey. M&M’s were invented during WWII as a heat-resistant and easily transportable snack. They weren’t available for public consumption until after the war ended.
The original M&Ms has a semi-sweet chocolate filling which, upon introduction of other variations, was branded as the “plain, normal” variety. Peanut M&M’s, which feature a peanut coated in milk chocolate, and finally a candy shell, were the first variation to be introduced, and they remain a regular variety.

M&Ms have many varieties, a lot of which are more desired than the original these days.

Summary:

So, this was my Quick Guide On Are Mnms Vegan – there was good and bad news. But let’s focus on the positive – you can still enjoy mnms, but you will just need to pick vegan alternatives.
Anyway, let me know what other vegan mnms alternatives you guys like (if  there are any) Feel free to drop a comment below, or message me directly on my social media accounts:

InstagramPinterestYouTube, or Facebook!

Have a great day!

SUBSCRIBE!
We promise not to spam you and only send you beautiful, tailored recipes, healthy tips and guides.
We respect your privacy.

I am the owner of Vegevega, and I am passionate about everything wellness and veganism. I have been in the wellness and veganism space for over 4 years now. It's my purpose to provide helpful guides to all my readers.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply