Vegan Guides

Are Twizzlers Vegan 2022

Twizzlers are a tasty candy, chewy and delicious. They are one of those candies that you look at and your mouth just waters because they look so fruity and delicious. You cannot deny yourself the tastiness of Twizzlers. 

But… are they vegan?

That is always the big question when it comes to tasty treats, isn’t it? Is it vegan? Well, lucky for you, I have the inside intel and will tell you today if Twizzlers are vegan, or if they’re not. 

Are Twizzlers Vegan 2022

Don’t forget there are also endless flavors of Twizzlers too, so if you’re going to enjoy Twizzlers, you want to make sure that the flavor filling your tummy is vegan-friendly!  

Do Twizzlers Have Gelatin?

Gelatin is always a big concern with any chewy candy for us vegans, but luckily Twizzlers are gelatin free! Twizzlers actually do not contain any gelatin or any other animal products. 

This is good news! Gelatin as a concept is pretty gross anyway, but to know that something as tasty as Twizzlers is free of gelatin is great! However, Hershey does only list some varieties of Twizzlers of being friendly to vegans. 

Do Twizzlers Have Dairy?

What about dairy? This is the other big concern for vegans and candies. Well, Twizzlers also contains no dairy products. They have no milk, cheese, cream, or any other derivatives of dairy in there. So, vegan or lactose intolerant, Twizzlers are fair game! 

Are Twizzlers Vegan 2022

Are Twizzlers Vegan 2022

Remember how we said that only some Twizzlers are vegan according to Hershey’s? Well, let’s take a look at the different variations and give them a thumbs up or thumbs down accordingly.

However, to answer your question quickly, yes, some flavors of Twizzlers are indeed vegan!

Are Red Vines or Twizzlers Vegan?

Many types of licorice are actually vegan. From Red Vines to Wiley Wallaby’s, Panda Licorice, and of course, Twizzlers. 

However, a majority of popular licorice candies such as the ones which are not soft licorice will not be vegan-friendly. 

But, feel safe knowing that Red Vines and Twizzlers are both vegan friendly. 

Are Stuffed Twizzlers Vegan?

candy bowl

Stuffed Twizzlers such as the caramel apple-filled twists are vegan. They are a vegan-friendly product as are most Twizzlers. However, I do still recommend checking the ingredients list. 

Are Strawberry Twizzlers Vegan?

Strawberry Twizzlers are technically the original flavor. These do not contain any obvious ingredients that would make them non-vegan. Twizzlers do not put them on their vegan list, but since they are the original flavor, they are vegan as the original Twizzlers are. 

Are Cherry Twizzlers Vegan?

The Twizzlers website lists Cherry, Bites Cherry, and Nibs Cherry flavors as all being vegan friendly! It’s good news for those who love cherry flavors! 

Are Chocolate Twizzlers Vegan?

Although you would probably think not, the chocolate flavor of Twizzlers actually is listed as being vegan! 

Are Twizzlers Sweet And Sour Vegan?

Are Twizzlers Vegan

Twizzlers sweet and sour-filled candies are also vegan. There are no animal products used to make the filling of these candies! Of course, like all Twizzlers, do consider the sugar in them though! 

Are Twizzlers Green Apple Vegan?

Twizzlers green apple flavor is not listed on their site as being vegan, even though it probably is. However, we aren’t here to jump to conclusions, are we? Upon further looking, I found there are some questionable ingredients in Twizzlers and some vegans do stay away. 

As for the green apple flavor, we might give it a miss… just in case. 

Are Orange Cream Twizzlers Vegan?

The Orange Cream Twizzlers may or may not be vegan. Their ingredients list has 6 products that may not be vegan. Of course, artificial coloring is an issue in every Twizzlers flavor and that is really your call. 

There are also artificial flavors, palm oil, and some other things. However, it does depend on how strict you are with your vegan diet as to whether or not you might count them as vegan-friendly. 

Are Key Lime Twizzlers Vegan?

Key Lime is the same as the Orange Filled Twizzlers. The ingredients list is basically the same. Generally, if you are not a strict vegan then any Twizzlers will be vegan. However, if you are strict with your diet, Twizzlers altogether may be questionable due to the artificial flavorings and colors. 

It is a personal decision. 

Take a look at the Twizzlers ingredients list below. 

Twizzlers Ingredients

Depending on the flavor of Twizzlers, ingredients would vary, but here’s a quick overview of Twizzlers ingredients:

  • Palm Oil
  • Corn Syrup
  • Wheat Flour
  • Sugar
  • Corn Flour
  • Salt
  • Artificial flavors
  • Glycerin
  • Citric Acid
  • Potassium Sorbate
  • Colorings
  • Soy Lecithin

FAQs:

a lot of candy

What more is there to know about Twizzlers for vegans? There is actually plenty, everyone wants to know if Twizzlers and vegans can be together.

What Candy Can A Vegan Eat?

There are some listed candies that vegans can eat. This is more important than you might think, especially around Halloween of course. Vegans cannot get left out at that time of year!

Vegans can eat: 

  • Twizzlers
  • Sour patch kids
  • Swedish fish
  • Airheads
  • DOTS
  • Jolly Ranchers
  • Cracker Jacks
  • Skittles

These are all popular candies listed as vegan by manufacturers.

Are Twizzlers Gluten Free?

Sadly all Twizzlers are made using wheat, this means that while vegans may be eating Twizzlers, those who have a gluten-free diet cannot! 

Are Twizzlers Vegan According To PETA?

While some vegans are still undecided on Twizzlers and do not know quite how to feel about this popular candy, PETA has given them the okay, stating that they are vegan and are okay to eat. 

This is probably primarily due to having no gelatin or dairy/ animal products in them. However, some vegans do still feel uncomfortable about the artificial flavorings and coloring. 

Are Twizzlers Halal?

If you were wondering, Twizzlers are also halal as well as vegan/ vegetarian. The only diet that Twizzlers are not is gluten-free, due to the wheat in them. Twizzlers are also kosher as well as halal and vegan. So the only people who really need to stay away are those on a gluten-free diet!

Summary:

candy station

Overall, pretty good news! Many Twizzlers flavors are vegan-friendly. However, there is a gray area around artificial flavors. There is a debate on how they are made, and whether animal cruelty is involved in the process.
However, if you are okay with consuming artificial flavors, then Twizzlers should be on your next vegan shopping list!

SUBSCRIBE!
We promise not to spam you and only send you beautiful, tailored recipes, healthy tips and guides.
We respect your privacy.

I am the owner of Vegevega, and I am passionate about everything wellness and veganism. I have been in the wellness and veganism space for over 4 years now. It's my purpose to provide helpful guides to all my readers.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply