Recipes/ Vegan Guides

Is Jello Vegan: What You Need To Know

Jello is quite an enjoyable treat. Many of us will remember jello as a delicious dessert from our childhood. It is something that brings back fun memories and makes us feel like kids again. 

However, Jello is like many other sweet treats, it raises our suspicions on whether or not this sweet childhood treat is actually viable for our current vegan diets. However, you have probably already guessed the answer. 

Is Jello vegan? For the most part, no. But, it’s not all doom and gloom here. 

Is Jello Vegan: What You Need To Know

What Jello Is Vegan?

A majority of jello is not vegan, it contains gelatin. However, as veganism and being more against animal cruelty becomes a bigger part of our lives, jello comes in many shapes and sizes. 

You can get vegan jello mixes, many available at local grocery stores. Kroger, Sprouts, and Food 4 Less, notoriously stock vegan jello mixes, so you do not have to go without them. 

One of the best vegan jello mixes you can get is Bakol. It is a plant-based jello product, allowing you to have flashbacks to your childhood without eating animal products. 

Why Is Jello Not Vegan?

The reason why Jello is not vegan is pretty obvious to many of us… it contains gelatin. As you may know, gelatin is a product that comes from the skin and bones of animals. This means it is not vegan, and nor is it vegetarian either. 

You can, however, get some jello desserts which are instead made from plant-based seaweed, or gums, like carrageenan and agar. However, a vast majority of mainstream commercial Jello will be made with animal products. Always look out for that little vegan ‘V’, on the package.

Is Jello Made Out Of Horse Hooves?

Jello is not made out of horse hooves, this is a weird rumor made for scaremongering and conspiracy theorists. Horse hooves are made out of a protein known as keratin, the same as our nails and hair. 

Keratin is a protein, much like collagen, but it cannot be made into gelatin. Gelatin comes from collagen, which is made into a powder and sifted into gelatin. However, keratin cannot do this. It has to be collagen. 

Is Jello Pudding Vegan?

Is Jello Vegan: What You Need To Know

Jello’s instant pudding does contain gelatin, meaning it is not vegan. That being said, some of their pudding flavors actually are vegan. Some of these include pistachio, vanilla, banana cream, and even lemon!

Is There A Gelatin Free Jello?

Yes, there is gelatin-free Jello. Jello-O themselves have released vegan flavors of their Jello. However, you can also get other brands that make Jello alternatives, that are vegan and do not contain gelatin.

What Brands Of Jello Are Vegan?

If you want to try out a vegan Jello dessert, try Bakol’s natural dessert, simply delish Jel dessert, Jel shots, or even Lieber’s unflavored gel. 

These are all certified Vegan by PETA, and they are all very delicious. 

What Is Vegan Jello Made Of?

Vegan Jello-O is typically made from agar-agar. This is a specific type of seaweed that is able to naturally gel and thicken, it works very well in almost any recipe that calls for gelatin, as it works fantastically as a vegan substitute for gross animal protein gelatins. 

This fantastic seaweed naturally thickens and gels, which makes it ideal as a gelatin substitute. It literally allows vegans to be able to enjoy gelatin without having to go anywhere near any animal products. 

Where Can You Buy Vegan Jello?

You can always buy vegan jello, however, where and how easy it is to get depends on where you live. 

If you live in the UK, your options are: 

There are plenty of other options but you need to keep an eye out for them. When you go to your local supermarket check in the relevant aisle and look out for that little ‘V’. It is also worth looking at the vegetarian jellies and checking their ingredients list. 

Most vegetarian jellies will be vegan, however, some may contain milk, so always be on the lookout. 

If you live in the US, your options are: 

Probably the biggest brand of vegan jello in the United States is Bakol, they even sell this at most Walmart locations. It is well worth looking for this brand whenever you pop to your local store. It is also really cheap, as you can get a 3 oz pack in Walmart for just $1.48! 

Affordable, delicious, and vegan, a triple whammy! 

Vegan Jello Recipe

Making your own Jello couldn’t be easier. You will literally need 2 ingredients ONLY! Why not just make your own?

Is Jello Vegan: What You Need To Know

Vegan Jello Recipe (2 Ingredients)

Elena
Incredible vegan-friendly Jello recipe made simple, easy and oh, so delicious!
Prep Time 5 mins
Cook Time 5 mins
chilling time 2 hrs
Total Time 2 hrs 10 mins
Course Dessert, Snack
Cuisine American
Servings 14
Calories 25 kcal

Ingredients
  

  • 2 cups/470ml of 100% fruit juice you can use any type you like
  • 3 teaspoons agar powder

Instructions
 

  • You will need a 9 inch pan line with parchment paper evenly.
  • Using a big pot, add the fruit juice together with the agar-agar and mix to combine.
  • Gently bring the pot to the boil and whisk constantly so that the powder is nicelty disolved.
  • Once the powder is completely disolved, and the pot has been boiling for about 2-3 minutes, remove from the heat.
  • Pour the juice from the pot onto your prepared pan.
  • Pop the pan in the fridge to cool and set. This can take between 2 to 4 hours.
  • Once cooled and set, you can cut and eat!

Video

Notes

Store the leftovers in the fridge and consume within 3-6 days. 

Nutrition

Serving: 1sliceSugar: 5.3gCalories: 25kcalSaturated Fat: 0.7gFat: 0.9gProtein: 1gCarbohydrates: 6g
Keyword how to make vegan jello, jello, vegan jello, vegan jello recipe
Tried this recipe?Let us know how it was!

FAQs:

Still up in the air about vegan jello? Hold on, I have more to tell you! 

Is Any Gelatin Vegan?

Gelatin is not and never will be vegan. It comes from animals. However, there is agar agar, which is marketed as being a ‘gelatin’. However, this is not the gelatin everyone knows, it is vegan and it comes from seaweed, not animals! 

Does Jello Have Dairy?

Jello does not contain dairy. It is a product that is both gluten-free and dairy free. However, it does contain animal products, so it is not vegan unfortunately unless you get a type that is vegan certified. 

Is There Vegan Jello?

There is vegan Jello indeed, it is known as agar agar, and you can buy it from brands such as ‘Bakol’. This is a popular vegan alternative to normal Jello which you can find in countless grocery stores now! 

Is Eating Jell-O Good For You?

Eating Jello is not far off from eating candies. It is very high in sugar and it is low in good nutrients like protein and fiber. It is okay as an occasional treat, but shouldn’t be consumed regularly.

Summary:

There is vegan-friendly Jello out there! So, if you fancy some jello, but you are vegan, then worry not, get to your nearest store and find the brands mentioned above!
Alternatively, you can always get yourself some from Amazon, or just make it yourself!

SUBSCRIBE!
We promise not to spam you and only send you beautiful, tailored recipes, healthy tips and guides.
We respect your privacy.

I am the owner of Vegevega, and I am passionate about everything wellness and veganism. I have been in the wellness and veganism space for over 4 years now. It's my purpose to provide helpful guides to all my readers.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Recipe Rating